Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

 
 

TONI&GUY HAIRDRESSING AUSTRALIA Pty Limited

 

ACN 069 284 457

 
 

This Privacy Policy sets out Toni&Guy Hairdressing Australia Pty Limited and it’s franchisees (referred to as TONI&GUY, we, us and our) commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our website https://toniandguy.com.au (TONI&GUY Website) directly from you, being the individual person that uses the TONI&GUY Website (referred to as you or your) or through our franchised salon’s databases.

 

TONI&GUY understands the importance of respecting and safeguarding the privacy of our customers and visitors to the TONI&GUY Website and salons.

 

This document sets out our policy for dealing with personal information: it explains what types of information we collect and how we use that information, to whom we may disclose it and how you can contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

 

All the personal information that we collect from you will be handled confidentially and only used or disclosed in ways that are explained in this Privacy Policy or where we are required to use or disclose the information by law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions; our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

 

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of the TONI&GUY Website or any of the digital functions offered on it.

 
 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal information: The type of information we collect may include:

 

  • name
  • contact details including email address, address and telephone number
  • date of birth
  • credit card information
  • preferences and opinions
  • any other information requested on the TONI&GUY Website or our booking system Salon Genius.

 
 

Your use of the TONI&GUY Website: As with most businesses with a website, we may collect information via Google Analytics about your access and the use of the TONI&GUY Website, including through the use of internet cookies, your communications with the TONI&GUY Website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

 

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

 

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 
 

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

 

  • to contact and communicate with you including via SMS, email and other electronic methods
  • for internal record keeping
  • for market research and business development including website development
  • for marketing including direct marketing conducted by us only
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you
  • for data analytics purpose conducted by us or our preferred marketing agency

 
 

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

 

We may disclose personal information to:

 

  • a TONI&GUY Salon including potential franchisees of a TONI&GUY salon group; including the UK based master franchise
  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia
  • third parties to collect and process data including Google Analytics. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

 
 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

 
 

4. YOUR RIGHTS AND CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

 

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

 

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

 

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, internal database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

 
 

5. STORAGE AND SECURITY

 

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. This is currently on Google servers. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.

 

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.

As with any email or data you send via the internet, transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 
 

For any questions or notice, please contact our marketing department:

 

Email: marketingmedia@toniandguy.com.au

 

Last update: August 2019