About Us

Awards

2017

FAME Team / Dion Andrew – FINALIST – TONI&GUY Georges


2016

FAME Team – Winner – T&G CONCORD

FAME team – Winner – T&G NEWTOWN

Business person of the Year – Winner – T&G NEWTOWN

AHC’s Sustainability Salon of the Year –Winner – T&G NEWTOWN

TONI&GUY Business Outstanding Effort Award -T&G Bulimba

TOP PERFORMING TONI&GUY SALON / WINNER – T&G Broadbeach

TONI&GUY ASSISTANT COMPETITION / WINNER – ALYSSIA PEARSON – T&G BROADBEACH

CITY OF SYDNEY BUSINESS DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR / WINNER – T&G NEWTOWN

AHC URBAN SUSTAINABILITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR/ WINNER – T&G NEWTOWN

FAME TEAM / NATHAN CHERRINGTON – WINNER – T&G CONCORD
TONI&GUY Assistant Competition / Jacinta Gastin – WINNER 1st Year Colour & Blowdry – T&G GEORGES
HBIA CHAMPIONSHIPS / Luke Harris – Winner – Mens Barbering / T&G GEORGES
AUSTRALIAN HAIR FASHION AWARDS / Nadia Semanic – Avant Garde Hairdresser of the year – T&G GEORGES

2016 FAME TEAM – Nadia Semanic – Winner – T&G GEORGES

TONI&GUY YOUNG TALENT AWARDS / Emily White – 1st Year Apprentice & Editorial – T&G BRISBANE


2015

TONI&GUY ASSISTANT COMPETITION / WINNER – ALYSSIA PEARSON – T&G BROADBEACH

FAME TEAM / Luke Harris – WINNER T&G GEORGES

AUSTRALIAN HAIR FASHION AWARDS / Nadia Semanic – WINNER Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year – T&G GEORGES

RAW HAIRSTYLIST OF THE YEAR / Nadia Semanic – WINNER – T&G GEORGES

TONI&GUY YOUNG TALENT AWARDS / Gabby McCosker – 1st year apprentice – T&G BRISBANE

TONI&GUY YOUNG TALENT AWARDS / Tamarin Saran – Editorial – T&G BRISBANE


2014

WA HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR / Judith McEwen – T&G PERTH CENTRAL

FAME TEAM / Mandy Kingsman – T&G PADDINGTON

AUSTRALIAN HAIR EXPO JUDGES RECOGNITION / New Creative Force – Richi Grisillo, Mandy Kingsman – Australian Apprentice of the year – Tahlya Loveday – T&G PADDINGTON

TONI&GUY SALON ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS / T&G GEORGES – OUTSTANDING EFFORT

AUSTRALIAN HAIR FASHION AWARDS / JACK MORTON – WINNER CREATIVE COLOURIST OF THE YEAR – T&G GEORGES

HBIA AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS / Luke Harris – 3RD PLACE – T&G GEORGES

TONI&GUY ASSISTANT COMPETITION / Nikki Anderson – T&G GEORGES

WELLA TREND VISION APPRENTICE AWARD SILVER WINNER / Zac Russell and Shania Williams – T&G MOSMAN


2013

WA AHU Hairdresser of the Year / Judith McEwen – TONI&GUY Perth Central

Hair Expo Awards / Finalist

Colour Technician of the Year / Cayley Norman – TONI&GUY Bondi Junction

Apprentice Student of the Year / Tahlya Loveday – TONI&GUY Paddington

Excellence in Marketing / TONI&GUY Australia


2012

Wella Trends Vision Finalist / Sarah Beavis Finalist – Judith McEwen – TONI&GUY Perth Central

WA Hairdresser of the Year Finalist / Judith McEwen – TONI&GUY Perth Central


2011

Australian Hair Fashion Awards 2011

Finalists:
New South Wales Hairdresser of the Year – Heidi Pfiffner – TONI&GUY Mosman
WA Colourist of the Year – Amanda Ohehir – TONI&GUY Cottestloe
WA Colourist of the Year – Shelley Oswald – TONI&GUY Cottestloe

Winners:
New South Wales Hairdresser of the Year – Creative Director – TONI&GUY Paddington
2011 Australian Fame Team – Richi Grisillo – TONI&GUY Paddington

LOOKBOOK 2011

Winners:
Image of The Year (worldwide) Heidi Pfiffner

Wella TrendVision 2011

Finalists:
WA Finalists Amanda O’Hehir and Shelley Spence were for the TrendVision and won bronze award colour category in 2011.
WA Finalist Young talent Alison Rutherford being a state 2011

Winners:
Gold Winner: Andrew Dalbertanson – TONI&GUY Mosman


2010

Australian Hair Fashion Awards 2010

Victorian Hairdresser of the Year – Jo Smith – TONI&GUY Georges
Australian Hairdresser of the Year – Matthew Webb – TONI&GUY Paddington

Winner:
New South Wales Hairdresser of the Year – Heidi Pfiffner – TONI&GUY Mosman

Wella Trend Vision 2010

Finalist:
WA Finalists Shelley Oswald and Amanda Ohehir colour 2010


2009

Australian Hair Fashion Awards 2009

Finalists:
Victorian Hairdresser of the Year – Jo Smith – TONI&GUY Georges
New South Wales Hairdresser of the Year – Heidi Pfiffner – TONI&GUY Mosman
New South Wales Hairdresser of the Year – Kelly Wright – TONI&GUY Bondi Beach
Western Australia Hairdresser of the Year – Tracey Laing – TONI&GUY Subiaco
Australian Hairdresser of the Year – TONI&GUY
Australian Hairdresser of the Year – Matthew Webb – TONI&GUY Paddington
Creative Colourist of the Year – TONI&GUY

Winners:
New South Wales Hairdresser of the Year – Heidi Pfiffner – TONI&GUY Mosman
Western Australia Hairdresser of the Year – Tracey Laing – TONI&GUY Subiaco


2008

Australian Hair Expo 2008

Finalists:
Australian Hairdresser of the Year – Matthew Webb TONI&GUY Paddington
Australian Colourist of the Year
Apprentice of the Year – Richi Grisillo TONI&GUY Paddington
Educator of the Year – TONI&GUY Australia
Photographic Collection of the Year
Excellence in Education – TONI&GUY Australia
Excellence in PR and Marketing – TONI&GUY Australia
Entrepreneur of the Year – Managing Director, TONI&GUY Australia

Winners:
Excellence in PR and Marketing – TONI&GUY Australia
Entrepreneur of the Year – Managing Director, TONI&GUY Australia
Australian Colourist of the Year – TONI&GUY Paddington

08/09 International Collection – FLUX

Australian Hairdressing Legend 2008 / Managing Director

TONI&GUY International Awards

Photographic Collection of the Year – TONI&GUY Cronulla
Entrepreneur of the Year – TONI&GUY Australia.

2008 Australian Hairdresser of the Year Awards

Presented by Australian Hairdresser Journal

Finalists:
SA Hairdresser of the Year – Amanda Riley – TONI&GUY Nth Adelaide
Vic Hairdresser of the Year – Jo Smith – TONI&GUY Georges
NSW Hairdresser of the Year – Matthew Webb -TONI&GUY Paddington
WA Hairdresser of the Year – Shelley Oswald – TONI&GUY Cottesloe
QLD Hairdresser of the Year – Sandra Faiva – TONI&GUY Brisbane
Mens Hairdresser of the Year – TONI&GUY Cronulla
Artistic team of the Year – TONI&GUY Paddington
Creative Colourist of the Year – TONI&GUY Paddington
Australian Hairdresser of the Year – TONI&GUY Cronulla

Winners:
Artistic Salon team of the Year – TONI&GUY Paddington
Creative Colourist of the Year – TONI&GUY Paddington

Wella Trend Vision Awards 2008

State Finalists:
TONI&GUY Mosman
TONI&GUY North Adelaide
TONI&GUY Cronulla
TONI&GUY Bondi Beach
TONI&GUY Brisbane

National Winners:
Master Visionary: Gold – TONI&GUY Bondi Beach – Dana Lambert & Mathew Falzon
Bronze – TONI&GUY Brisbane – Andre Faiva & Shannon Coonan
Young Visionary: Bronze -TONI&GUY Brisbane – Felicity Skelton & Savanah Large


2007

Australian Hairdresser of the Year Awards 2007

Presented by Australian Hairdresser Journal

Finalists:
Qld Hairdresser of the Year – Andre Faiva – TONI&GUY Brisbane
SA Hairdresser of the Year – Karen Bava – TONI&GUY Adelaide
Apprentice Hairdresser of the Year – Jason Fassbender – TONI&GUY Adelaide
Salon Team Hairdresser of the Year – TONI&GUY Paddington


2006

International TONI&GUY Collection – Expressionism

WINS

CoolBrands 2006

CoolBrands ‘have a magic about them, signifying that users have a sense of taste and style’.
CoolBrands Council – SuperBrand Organisation UK

TONI&GUY International Franchise Directors of the Year Award 2006

TONI&GUY Australia – Managing Directors

TONI&GUY International Newcomer of the Year Award

Shane Harrington of TONI&GUY Edward St. Brisbane

Intercoiffure Paris Createurs de Mode Award

Adam Kirchhofer of TONI&GUY of Church St. Brighton

Hair Expo 2006

Hair Expo Australian Hairdresser of the Year Finalist – Robert Bava, TONI&GUY Rundle St.
Hair Expo Australian Hairdresser of the Year Finalist – Andre Faiva, TONI&GUY Edward St.
Hair Expo Salon Team of the Year Finalist – TONI&GUY Adelaide.
Excellence in Hairdressing Education – TONI&GUY Careers.
Hair Expo Judges Recognition – Sharne Harrington TONI&GUY Brisbane.

L’Oréal Style & Shoot 2006

Winner – Matthew Falzon of TONI&GUY Bondi Beach

L’Oréal Colour Trophy 2006

SA State Finalist – TONI&GUY Rundle St.
SA State Finalist – TONI&GUY Norwood.


2005

WINS

TONI&GUY UK Business Awards

International Franchise Directors Finalist – Dennis, Graham & Barbara Langford, TONI&GUY Australia
Salon Team of the Year Finalist – TONI&GUY Mosman

NSW Government Training Awards

Apprentice of the Year Top 4 Finalist – Daniel Phu Huynh, TONI&GUY Paddington

Hair Expo

Hair Expo Australian Hairdresser of the Year Finalist – Robert Bava, TONI&GUY Rundle St

AHFA Awards

AHFA Men’s Hairdresser of the Year Finalist – Grant Norton, TONI&GUY Cronulla & Parramatta
AHFA South Australian Hairdresser of the Year
AHFA Australian Hairdresser of the Year Finalist – Robert Bava, TONI&GUY Rundle St
AHFA Best New Salon Design – TONI&GUY Paddington
AHFA NSW Hairdresser of the Year Finalist 2004
AHFA Queensland Hairdresser of the Year Finalist – Peter Beckett, TONI&GUY Edward St.

American Crew Face Off 2005

Michel Mikolajew, TONI&GUY Bondi Junction
Brad Mullins, TONI&GUY Paddington

International Hairstylist’s Society Awards

IHS VIC Junior of the Year, IHS VIC Junior Catwalk,
IHS VIC Men’s Cutting 2nd place, IHS VIC Ladies Cutting 2nd place – Paul Bennett, TONI&GUY St Kilda
IHS QLD mini-comp, Open Men’s Catwalk – Amy Dangel, TONI&GUY

L’Oréal Colour Trophy 2005

National Men’s Style Gallery Winner – Layla Evans & Josh Angel, TONI&GUY Subiaco
WA State Finalist – Sheree Ross & Shelley Oswald, TONI&GUY Subiaco
WA State Finalist – Layla Evans & Crystal Parras, TONI&GUY Subiaco
WA Next Generation Winner – Megan Foster & Megan Foster, TONI&GUY Central Park
WA Men’s Style Gallery Winner – Layla Evans & Josh Angel, TONI&GUY Subiaco
VIC Men’s Style Gallery Winner – Ziad Nicolas, TONI&GUY Melbourne Central

Highly Commended:
NSW State Finals – Sondrene Keiler & Deal Bottrill, TONI&GUY Randwick
NSW State Finals – Amber Wetherill & Paul McGill, TONI&GUY Chatswood
QLD State Finals – Jhanda Avenell & Violet Sainsbury, TONI&GUY The Valley
QLD State Finals – Tiffany Wood , TONI&GUY The Valley
QLD State Finals – Rebecca Tame & Amanda Pennisi, TONI&GUY Edward St

Glebe Community Business Awards

Best Employer, Best Business Person, Best Franchise & Best Hairdresser – Finalist – Lea-Ann Suthern, TONI&GUY Newtown

Randwick City Excellence Awards

Finalist – Nicki Fraser, TONI&GUY Randwick

Brisbane’s Business Achievers Awards

Finalist – Andre & Sandra Favia, TONI&GUY Edward St


2004

WINS

American Crew Face Off 2004

Winner – Brad Mullins, TONI&GUY Darlinghurst

Australian Hair Fashion Awards 2004

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year – Grant Norton, TONI&GUY Cronulla
South Australian Hairdresser of the Year – Robert Bava, TONI&GUY Adelaide

Hair Expo Awards 2004

Excellence in Hairdressing Education (part time) – Leonard Newton, TONI&GUY Pitt St
Australian Hairdresser of the Year Finalist – Robert Bava, TONI&GUY Adelaide

Global Salon Business Awards 2004

Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year – Excellence in Financial Productivity – TONI&GUY Australia

L’Oréal Colour Trophy 2004

State Winners:
TONI&GUY Bondi Junction x 2
TONI&GUY The Valley

Men’s Style Gallery State Winners:
TONI&GUY Bondi Junction
TONI&GUY Subiaco

National Winner – TONI&GUY Bondi Junction

TONI&GUY International Photographic Competition 2004

Winner – Salon Team of the Year – TONI&GUY Adelaide
Winner – Newcomer of the Year – Andre Faiva, TONI&GUY Brisbane

American Crew Face Off 2005

Finalists:
Brad Mullins, TONI&GUY Darlinghurst
Michel Mikolajew, TONI&GUY Bondi Junction


2003

International Collection – Chromatic

WINS

L’Oréal Colour Trophy 2003

NATIONAL L’Oréal COLOUR TROPHY WINNER – TONI&GUY Bondi Beach

Winner of Marie Claire Award – France
Winner of L’Oréal Professionel International Award
2 x Highly Commended Awards
TONI&GUY Parramatta – NSW State Winner
Winner of Trevor Sorbie Award
TONI&GUY Victoria – VIC State Winner
Winner of Marie Claire Award – Australia 2 x Highly Commended
TONI&GUY Bondi Junction – NSW State Winner 2 x Highly Commended
TONI&GUY Adelaide – 8 x Highly Commended
Winner of TONI&GUY Anthony Mascolo Recognition Award
TONI&GUY Perth – 3 x Highly Commended
TONI&GUY Subiaco – 1 x Highly Commended
TONI&GUY Gold Coast – 2 x Highly Commended
TONI&GUY Brisbane – 2 x Highly Commended
TONI&GUY Mosman – 3 x Highly Commended
TONI&GUY Chatswood – 1 x Highly Commended

TONI&GUY International Photographic Competition 2003

TONI&GUY Raw Style Award 2003 – Grant Norton


2002

L’Oréal Colour Trophy 2002

TONI&GUY South Yarra – VIC State Winner


2001

L’Oréal Colour Trophy 2001

TONI&GUY McMahon’s Point – NSW State Winner


2000

L’Oréal Colour Trophy 2000

TONI&GUY McMahon’s Point – NSW State Winner
TONI&GUY South Yarra – VIC State Winner


1998

Hair Expo Next Generation Award / Richard Mannah

AHFA Best Apprentice / Richard Mannah

Australian FAME Team Member / Richard Mannah


1997

Hair Expo Best Newcomer / Carmody Homan